Campus Operating Status:

Rutgers University–Camden is open and operating. Rutgers faculty, staff, and students can schedule COVID-19 vaccine appointments at campus locations in Camden, Piscataway/New Brunswick, and Newark. Make an appointment.

Latest COVID-19 Info

Faculty Awards & Honors

Rutgers University–Camden professors make a difference every day for their students, the scholarly fields, and their communities. 

Rutgers–Camden Awards for Teaching, Research, and Service

The following awards are just a few examples of how Rutgers–Camden honors its professors for their achievements in teaching, research, and service.

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • 2021: Sylvia Perez-Cortes, Spanish; Erin Robinson, public policy; Jacob Russell, law; Daniel Semenza, criminal justice
  • 2020: Nancy Cresse, nursing; David Dwertmann, management; Michael Hayes, public policy; Ellen Ledoux, English
  • 2019: Melanie Bowers, political science; Angela Kelly, nursing; Kathryn Kovacs, law; David Pedersen, finance; Paul More Jr., mathematics
  • 2018: Kate Cairns, childhood studies; Victoria Chase, law; Shauna Shames, political science; Chester Spell, management
  • 2017: Kristin August, psychology; Prospero Garcia, Spanish; Pam Jenoff, law; Robert Scoloveno, nursing
  • 2016: Cynthia Ayres, nursing; Oscar Holmes IV, management; Kwangwon Lee, biology
  • 2015: Sarah Allred, psychology; Margaret Avallone, nursing; Jason Cohen, law; Ivo Jansen, accounting; Melissa Yates, philosophy
  • 2014: Janice Beitz, nursing; Rakesh Sambharya, management; Sunil Shende, computer science; Carol Wallinger, law
  • 2013: Richard Epstein, English; John Lore, law; Benedetto Piccoli, mathematics
  • 2012: Ira Roseman, psychology; Allan Stein, law; Patricia Suplee, nursing
  • 2011: Holly Blackford, English; Christopher Fitter, English; Kimberly Mutcherson, law
  • 2010: Allan Espiritu, art; Kimberly Ferzan, law; Richard Michelfelder, finance
  • 2009: Charlotte Markey, psychology; Sarah Ricks, law; Robert Schindler, marketing
  • 2008: Ana Laguna, Spanish; Naomi Marmorstein, psychology; Maureen Morrin, marketing
  • 2007: William Tucker, psychology
  • 2006: Mary Bravo, psychology; Rajiv Gandhi, computer science; Ruth Anne Robbins, law
  • 2005: Luis Garcia, psychology; John Wall, religion; Lisa Zeidner, English
  • 2004: Sally Goldfarb, law; Tyler Hoffman, English
  • 2003: John Broussard, finance; M.A. Rafey Habib, English; Joseph Schiavo, music
  • 2002: Alex Roche, chemistry; Julie Ruth, marketing; Allen Woll, history
  • 2001: Stuart Charme, religion; Josephine Johansen, mathematics; Geoffrey Sill, English
  • 2000: Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, chemistry; Mary Greipp, nursing; Jon’a Meyer, criminal justice
  • 1999: Swaminathan Badrinath, management; Jay Feinman, law; Richard Harris, political science
  • 1998: Alok Baveja, management; Barbara Bickart, marketing; Timothy Martin, English
  • 1997: E. Roger Cowley, physics; Mamnoon Jamil, management; Gayle Porter, management
  • 1996: Robert Evans, biology; Carol Singley, English; Robert Wood, sociology
  • 1995: Marie Cornelia, English; Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing; Alan Tarr, political science
  • 1994: Richard Hyland, law; Hsin-Yi Lee, biology; Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 1993: Kimberly Adams, English; Wilbert Jerome, music; Samuel Rabinowitz, management

Lindback Teaching Award

Provided by the Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Foundation of Philadelphia, the award honors outstanding teachers at colleges and universities across southeastern Pennsylvania and southern New Jersey.

  • 2021: Margaret Avallone, nursing
  • 2020: John Oberdiek, law
  • 2019: Rakesh Sambharya, management
  • 2018: Ruth Anne Robbins, law
  • 2017: Rajiv Gandhi, computer science
  • 2016: Lisa Zeidner, English
  • 2015: Mary Bravo, psychology
  • 2014: Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 2013: Stuart Charme, religion
  • 2012: Alok Baveja, management
  • 2011: Luis Garcia, psychology
  • 2010: Samuel Rabinowitz, management
  • 2009: Julie Ruth, marketing
  • 2008: J. William Whitlow, psychology
  • 2006: Allen Woll, history
  • 2005: Jay Feinman, law
  • 2004: Robert Ryan, English
  • 2003: Gayle Porter, management
  • 2002: Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing
  • 2001: E. Roger Cowley, physics
  • 2000: Mary Greipp, nursing
  • 1999: Richard Hyland, law
  • 1998: Marie Cornelia, English

Chancellor’s Award for Outstanding Research and Creative Activity

  • 2021: Lauren Daniel, psychology; David Dwertmann, management; M.A. Rafey Habib, English; Nathan Link, criminal justice; Hao Zhu, chemistry
  • 2020: Cati Coe, anthropology; Jinglin Fu, chemistry; Wenhua Lu, childhood studies; Jillian Sayre, English; Deeksha Singh, management
  • 2019: Meng Li, management; Beth Rabinowitz, political science; Richard Stansfield, criminal justice; Patricia Suplee, nursing; Lynne Vallone, childhood studies

University Honors

Warren I. Susman Award for Excellence in Teaching

This award is considered Rutgers’ highest honor for innovation in the classroom

  • 2020: Prospero Garcia, Spanish
  • 2017: Sam Rabinowitz, management
  • 2016: Ivo Jansen, accounting
  • 2015: Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 2014: Rajiv Gandhi, computer science; Julie Ruth, marketing
  • 2013: Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing
  • 2012: Alok Baveja, management
  • 2011: Allan Espiritu, art
  • 2008: E. Roger Cowley, physics
  • 1988: J. William Whitlow, psychology

Daniel Gorenstein Award

Established in 1993, this award has become one of the top honors that Rutgers bestows upon its faculty in recognition of outstanding scholarly achievement and exceptional service to the University.  The award commemorates the life and legacy of Dr. Daniel Gorenstein, a noted mathematician on the Rutgers–New Brunswick Campus.

  • 2011: Daniel Hart, psychology and childhood studies

Faculty Scholar-Teacher Award

This University-wide award celebrates faculty who forge effective connections between their research and teaching endeavors.

  • 2020: Robert Schindler, marketing; Andrew Shankman, history
  • 2017: Lauren Grodstein, English
  • 2015: Sungsoo Kim, accounting
  • 2013: M.A. Rafey Habib, English; Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 2011: Charlotte Markey, psychology

Ernest E. McMahon Class of 1930 Award

  • 2013: Rakesh Sambharya, management; Executive Education, School of Business

 Presidential Fellowship for Teaching Excellence

  • 2020: Kate Cairns, childhood studies; Kelly Dittmar, political science
  • 2017: Richard Michelfelder, finance
  • 2016: Sarah Allred, psychology; Sean O’Malley, physics
  • 2015: Ivo Jansen, accounting; Lauren Silver, childhood studies
  • 2013: Ellen Ledoux, English
  • 2011: Lauren Grodstein, English; Jenny Kehl, political science

 Board of Trustees Research Fellowship for Scholarly Excellence

  • 2015: Kate Epstein, history
  • 2014: Nir Yakoby, biology; Mark Zaki, music
  • 2011: Lauren Grodstein, English
  • 2008: Imani Perry, law

 Rutgers College Class of 1962 Presidential Public Service Award

  • 2008: G. Alan Tarr, political science
  • 2006: Howard Gillette, history
  • 1998: J. William Whitlow, psychology

 Leaders in Faculty Diversity Award

  • 2012: Laurie Bernstein, history

clement a. price human diginity Award

  • 2020: The Spanish for Health Care Program, an innovative collaboration between the School of Nursing and the Department of World Languages and Cultures.
  • 2016: M.A. Rafey Habib, English; Sam Rabinowitz, management

 Rutgers Human Dignity Award

  • 2014: Jonathan Muse, assistant dean, School of Business
  • 2013: Rory “Cal” Maradonna, Off-Campus Programs
  • 2012: Wendell Pritchett (chancellor)
  • 2008: Rutgers–Camden Center for the Arts

Alumni Teaching Award

This award was presented annually by the Rutgers University–Camden Alumni Association based on nominations from campus graduates. 

  • 2008: Samuel Rabinowitz, management; Joseph Schiavo, music
  • 2007: James Rushing, German
  • 2006: G. Alan Tarr, political science
  • 2005: William Lutz, English
  • 2004: Christine Cosentino-Dougherty, German
  • 2003: James Garnett, public policy
  • 2002: Carol Singley, English
  • 2001: Luis Garcia, psychology
  • 2000: William Hoffman, art
  • 1999: Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing
  • 1998: Sidney Katz, chemistry
  • 1997: Robert Evans, biology
  • 1996: Murl Barker, Russian
  • 1995: Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, chemistry
  • 1994: Leonard Bidwell, mathematics
  • 1993: Charles Coleman, management
  • 1992: Jay Sigler, public policy
  • 1991: John Worrall, economics
  • 1990: E. Roger Cowley, physics
  • 1989: John Giannotti, art
  • 1988: Henry Stempen, biology
  • 1987: Betty Jones, English
  • 1986: Charles Willitts, chemistry
  • 1985: Marie Cornelia, English
  • 1984: Louis Forman, history
  • 1983: Wilbert Jerome, music
  • 1982: Hsin-Yi Lee, biology
  • 1981: William Bacha Jr., biology