Chancellor’s Awards for Staff Excellence in Service

Rutgers–Camden is rightfully recognized for the extraordinary research and teaching achievements of its faculty, and for the dedication, focus, and entrepreneurial spirit of its students. It is equally true that staff at Rutgers–Camden consistently set new standards for excellence at every level on a daily basis. 

Across the campus, staff members facilitate opportunities for faculty; help students to advance their goals; connect members of the community with Rutgers resources; maintain meaningful engagements with alumni and campus friends; and so much more.

In recognition of the exemplary work conducted by the staff at Rutgers–Camden, Chancellor Phoebe Haddon presents the Chancellor’s Awards for Staff Excellence in Service.

The winners of the 2018 Chancellor’s Awards for Staff Excellence in Service are:

Individual Awards

  • Nadia Agarrat  (senior admissions officer, admissions)
  • Katherine Blair  (web designer, FASC)
  • Christine DeCarolis  (senior instructional designer, instructional design)
  • Nicole Gillespie  (business assistant II, shared services)
  • William Lyou  (unit computing manager, SBC)
  • Scott McCarthy  (program coordinator II, Campus Center)
  • Madrid Moore  (operations coordinator, student health services)
  • Erica Schwartz  (senior student programs coordinator, student involvement)

Team Awards

Community Policing and Ambassador Program:

  • Kayleigh Kenniff  (program coordinator II, student affairs)
  • Ron Trivnia  (senior officer, RUPD)

Office of Diversity and Inclusion:

  • TiAira Neal  (program coordinator II)
  • Cameron Whitley  (program coordinator II)

Office of Admissions:

  • Nadia Agarrat  (senior admissions officer)               
  • Abhishek Ajit  (unit administrator/specialist)          
  • Lesley Bryant  (admissions officer)
  • Joseph Ciurlino (unit administrator/specialist)      
  • Brittany Echt  (assistant director)    
  • Margarita Gonzalez  (admissions officer)
  • Jake Hufner  (program coordinator II)          
  • Mehmet Kilic  (unit computing manager)        
  • Gary Kopchinski  (senior admissions officer)
  • Mitchell Larson  (unit administrator/specialist)               
  • Ivana Ledbetter  (program coordinator II)
  • Olivia Longo  (program coordinator II)          
  • Justin Rhee  (unit administrator/specialist)
  • Yosmeriz Roman  (associate director)
  • Jacqueline Roscoe  (associate director)       
  • Donna Spagna (unit administrator/specialist)    
  • Michael Takacs  (unit administrator/specialist)      
  • Emma Tilley  (program coordinator II)                
  • Lakeycha Vellon-Cortes  (senior financial aid officer)

This award was created specifically to spotlight and applaud the extraordinary efforts of individuals like these honorees, and so many others, who advance Rutgers–Camden as the campus where the world-class Rutgers experience is delivered in a personalized manner.