Faculty Awards & Honors

Rutgers University–Camden professors make a difference every day for their students, the scholarly fields, and their communities. 

Rutgers–Camden Awards for Teaching, Research, and Service

The following awards are just a few examples of how Rutgers–Camden honors its professors for their achievements in teaching, research, and service.

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • 2016: Cynthia Ayres, nursing; Oscar Holmes IV, management; Kwangwon Lee, biology
  • 2015: Sarah Allred, psychology; Margaret Avallone, nursing; Jason Cohen, law; Ivo Jansen, accounting; Melissa Yates, philosophy
  • 2014: Janice Beitz, nursing; Rakesh Sambharya, management; Carol Wallinger, law
  • 2013: Richard Epstein, English; John Lore, law; Benedetto Piccoli, mathematics
  • 2012: Ira Roseman, psychology; Allan Stein, law; Patricia Suplee, nursing
  • 2011: Holly Blackford, English; Christopher Fitter, English; Kimberly Mutcherson, law
  • 2010: Allan Espiritu, art; Kimberly Ferzan, law; Richard Michelfelder, finance
  • 2009: Charlotte Markey, psychology; Sarah Ricks, law; Robert Schindler, marketing
  • 2008: Ana Laguna, Spanish; Naomi Marmorstein, psychology; Maureen Morrin, marketing
  • 2007: William Tucker, psychology
  • 2006: Mary Bravo, psychology; Rajiv Gandhi, computer science; Ruth Anne Robbins, law
  • 2005: Luis Garcia, psychology; John Wall, religion; Lisa Zeidner, English
  • 2004: Sally Goldfarb, law; Tyler Hoffman, English
  • 2003: John Broussard, finance; M.A. Rafey Habib, English; Joseph Schiavo, music
  • 2002: Alex Roche, chemistry; Julie Ruth, marketing; Allen Woll, history
  • 2001: Stuart Charme, religion; Josephine Johansen, mathematics; Geoffrey Sill, English
  • 2000: Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, chemistry; Mary Greipp, nursing; Jon’a Meyer, criminal justice
  • 1999: Swaminathan Badrinath, management; Jay Feinman, law; Richard Harris, political science
  • 1998: Alok Baveja, management; Barbara Bickart, marketing; Timothy Martin, English
  • 1997: E. Roger Cowley, physics; Mamnoon Jamil, management; Gayle Porter, management
  • 1996: Robert Evans, biology; Carol Singley, English; Robert Wood, sociology
  • 1995: Marie Cornelia, English; Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing; Alan Tarr, political science
  • 1994: Richard Hyland, law; Hsin-Yi Lee, biology; Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 1993: Kimberly Adams, English; Wilbert Jerome, music; Samuel Rabinowitz, management

Lindback Teaching Award

Provided by the Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Foundation of Philadelphia, the award honors outstanding teachers at colleges and universities across southeastern Pennsylvania and southern New Jersey.

  • 2016: Lisa Zeidner, English
  • 2015: Mary Bravo, psychology
  • 2014: Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 2013: Stuart Charme, religion
  • 2012: Alok Baveja, management
  • 2011: Luis Garcia, psychology
  • 2010: Samuel Rabinowitz, management
  • 2009: Julie Ruth, marketing
  • 2008: J. William Whitlow, psychology
  • 2005: Jay Feinman, law
  • 2004: Robert Ryan, English
  • 2003: Gayle Porter, management
  • 2002: Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing
  • 2001: E. Roger Cowley, physics
  • 2000: Mary Greipp, nursing
  • 1999: Richard Hyland, law
  • 1998: Marie Cornelia, English

University Honors

Warren I. Susman Award for Excellence in Teaching

This award is considered Rutgers’ highest honor for innovation in the classroom

  • 2016: Ivo Jansen, accounting
  • 2015: Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 2014: Rajiv Gandhi, computer science; Julie Ruth, marketing
  • 2013: Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing
  • 2012: Alok Baveja, management
  • 2011: Allan Espiritu, art
  • 2008: E. Roger Cowley, physics
  • 1988: J. William Whitlow, psychology

Daniel Gorenstein Award

Established in 1993, this award has become one of the top honors that Rutgers bestows upon its faculty in recognition of outstanding scholarly achievement and exceptional service to the University.  The award commemorates the life and legacy of Dr. Daniel Gorenstein, a noted mathematician on the Rutgers–New Brunswick Campus.

  • 2011: Daniel Hart, psychology and childhood studies

Faculty Scholar-Teacher Award

This University-wide award celebrates faculty who forge effective connections between their research and teaching endeavors.

  • 2015: Sungsoo Kim, accounting
  • 2013: M.A. Rafey Habib, English; Briance Mascarenhas, management
  • 2011: Charlotte Markey, psychology

Ernest E. McMahon Class of 1930 Award

  • 2013: Rakesh Sambharya, management; Executive Education, School of Business

 Presidential Fellowship for Teaching Excellence

  • 2016: Sarah Allred, psychology; Sean O’Malley, physics
  • 2015: Ivo Jansen, accounting; Lauren Silver, childhood studies
  • 2013: Ellen Ledoux, English
  • 2011: Lauren Grodstein, English; Jenny Kehl, political science

 Board of Trustees Research Fellowship for Scholarly Excellence

  • 2015: Kate Epstein, history
  • 2014: Nir Yakoby, biology; Mark Zaki, music
  • 2011: Lauren Grodstein, English
  • 2008: Imani Perry, law

 Rutgers College Class of 1962 Presidential Public Service Award

  • 2008: G. Alan Tarr, political science
  • 1998: J. William Whitlow, psychology

 Leaders in Faculty Diversity Award

  • 2012: Laurie Bernstein, history

clement a. price human diginity Award

  • 2016: M.A. Rafey Habib, English; Sam Rabinowitz, management

 Rutgers Human Dignity Award

  • 2014: Jonathan Muse, assistant dean, School of Business
  • 2013: Rory “Cal” Maradonna, Off-Campus Programs
  • 2012: Wendell Pritchett (chancellor)
  • 2008: Rutgers–Camden Center for the Arts

Alumni Teaching Award

This award was presented annually by the Rutgers University–Camden Alumni Association based on nominations from campus graduates. 

  • 2008: Samuel Rabinowitz, management; Joseph Schiavo, music
  • 2007: James Rushing, German
  • 2006: G. Alan Tarr, political science
  • 2005: William Lutz, English
  • 2004: Christine Cosentino-Dougherty, German
  • 2003: James Garnett, public policy
  • 2002: Carol Singley, English
  • 2001: Luis Garcia, psychology
  • 2000: William Hoffman, art
  • 1999: Carol Kaufman-Scarborough, marketing
  • 1998: Sidney Katz, chemistry
  • 1997: Robert Evans, biology
  • 1996: Murl Barker, Russian
  • 1995: Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, chemistry
  • 1994: Leonard Bidwell, mathematics
  • 1993: Charles Coleman, management
  • 1992: Jay Sigler, public policy
  • 1991: John Worrall, economics
  • 1990: E. Roger Cowley, physics
  • 1989: John Giannotti, art
  • 1988: Henry Stempen, biology
  • 1987: Betty Jones, English
  • 1986: Charles Willitts, chemistry
  • 1985: Marie Cornelia, English
  • 1984: Louis Forman, history
  • 1983: Wilbert Jerome, music
  • 1982: Hsin-Yi Lee, biology
  • 1981: William Bacha Jr., biology