I am currently attending a U.S. high school, but some of my high school education was completed in another country. Am I still required to submit an English proficiency examination score?

Although not required, we will consider an English proficiency examination score from a student who has been studying in a U.S. high school for less than two years. For other students, these test results would not influence our final decision.


My status screen shows that you still need my foreign college transcripts but I already submitted my transcript evaluations from an evaluation service. What else do I need to submit?

A transcript evaluation completed by an evaluation service does not serve as an official school record. A student's application for admission is not complete until we have received all official secondary school records, all official university or college records showing yearly subjects and marks, and appropriate test scores. Please note: A credit evaluation from an evaluation service also does not determine which credits will transfer to the university.


I am required to submit an English proficiency examination score with my application, but I do not have my score yet. Is it possible to be admitted to Rutgers under the condition that I submit an acceptable English proficiency examination score before I enroll?

No. International students must demonstrate the required level of English proficiency to be admitted as degree candidates to Rutgers University. However, Rutgers may offer conditional admission via the English language proficiency program to students who have done well in their studies but who still need to improve their English language skills.


Is financial aid available to international students? Is financial aid available to international students?

Rutgers may offer a limited number of merit scholarships to admitted international students, but need-based aid is not available to international students who study in the U.S. Federal law specifies that need-based aid is available only to eligible U.S. citizens and permanent residents ("green card" holders).


Will you accept a faxed copy of my bank letter?

No. For the I-20 to be issued to student visa holders, we must have original copies of financial documents.


It will take quite some time to have my official foreign transcripts sent from my country. Can I bring my foreign transcripts to your office to have them certified by an admissions representative?

Yes. Students may bring official copies of their foreign transcripts (along with photocopies) to our office to be certified as true copies of the originals. Please note that we are unable to make photocopies. Students must bring copies of the documents for which they are seeking certification.


My documents are not in English. Do I need to provide translations?

Yes. Documents not in English must be accompanied by a translation verified by a language professor or professional translator, and they must be presented on the professional letterhead of the translator.


Can my bank letter show a lesser amount than what is indicated on the International Student Financial Statement?

No. U.S. government regulations require students who will hold a student F-1 visa to prove to the university that they will be financially supported for the entire time they intend to be enrolled. Therefore, the projected funds indicated on the International Student Financial Statement must equal or exceed the annual minimum required.


I am a U.S. citizen attending a foreign high school. Am I required to submit an English proficiency examination score?

Yes. Regardless of U.S. residency status, an English proficiency examination is required of all students whose secondary schooling has been outside the U.S. in a country where English is not the principal language.


I currently reside in the U.S., but all of my education was completed in a foreign country. Should I apply as an international student?

Our application does not ask students to identify themselves as "international." Instead, all applicants are asked to indicate whether they are a US citizen, green card holder, or non-US citizen, non-green card holder. If the student selects the latter, they must indicate the visa they plan to hold while attending Rutgers. Please note that government regulations require students who will hold a student (F-1) visa to prove to the university that they will be financially supported for the entire time they intend to be enrolled. More information about required financial documentation for student visa holders is here.