Civic Engagement Faculty Fellows Program

Two cohorts of Rutgers-Camden faculty members have completed the Civic Engagement Faculty Fellows program. They now offer engaged civic learning courses across numerous disciplines in all of the schools at Rutgers-Camden.

For further information about the Faculty Fellows program, contact Tom Dahan, program coordinator for academic civic engagement, at tom.dahan@camden.rutgers.edu.

2014 Cohort

Katherine Anderson (libraries)
Rashida Atkins (nursing)
Claudia Beckman (nursing)
Gail Caputo (criminal justice) 
Jill Capuzzo (journalism)
J.J. Cutuli (psychology)
Perry Dane (law)
Stephen Danley (public policy)
Oscar Holmes IV (management)
Angela Kelly (nursing)
Simeon Kotchoni (biology)
Patrice Mareschal (public policy)
William McLaughlin (law)
Karen Montalto (nursing)
Laura Napolitano (sociology)
Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn (public policy)
Robert Scoloveno (nursing)
Wanda Williams (nursing)

2013 Cohort

Cynthia Ayres (nursing)
Alisa Belanger (modern languages/French)
Mary Bravo (psychology)
Leslie Daniels (social work) 
Allan Espiritu (design)
M. A. Rafey Habib (English and religion)
Richard Harris (political science)
Jean-Louis Hippolyte (modern languages/French)
Shoko Kato (management)
Kwangwon Lee (biology)
Alison Nissen (law)
Susan Norris (nursing)
Jane Siegel (criminal justice)
Julie Still (libraries)
John Wall (childhood studies and philosophy)

2012 Inaugural Cohort

Robert Atkins (nursing and childhood studies)
Courtenay Cavanaugh (psychology and childhood studies)
Cynthia Clark (anthropology and childhood studies)
Vibiana Cvetkovic (libraries)
Elizabeth Demaray (fine arts)
William FitzGerald (English)
Ana Gomez Laguna (Spanish)
Tyler Hoffman (English)
Paul Jargowsky (political science and public policy)
Bonnie Jerome D’Emilia (nursing)
Ellen Ledoux (English)
Charlotte Markey (psychology and childhood studies)
Briance Mascarenhas (management)
Joan Mazelis (sociology)
Lorraine Minnite (political science and public policy)
Charlene Mires (history)
Gayle Porter (management)
Cyril Reade (fine arts)
Lauren Silver (childhood studies)
Carol Singley (English)
Jill Sinha (social work)
Robin Stevens (childhood studies)
Patricia Suplee (nursing)
Tetsuji Yamada (economics)